HOME>>Program of the 16th EU-Japan Fest (2008)

Past Programs

■Program of the 16th EU-Japan Fest (2008) 615Programs

European Capital of Culture Liverpool 2008 and United Kingdom

  • 001.People-to-people exchange(Jun. -) Volunteer Staff Program
  • 002.People-to-people exchange(7 Jun.) Artist & Curator Exchange Program (Photography project "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.10" selection meeting)
  • 003.Performing Arts(18 Jul.) Brouhaha International Festival: Brouhaha Opening Performance by Double Dutch team "CAPLIORE" (the Novas CUC)
  • 004.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Japanese drum by Japanese Taiko Drumming, Tamasii daiko
  • 005.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Koto music by Tansu-Koto Music, Sumie Kent
  • 006.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Geology by Liverpool Geological society
  • 007.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Japanese dresses and accessories by Japanese Tex-style, Festival of Japan Ltd, Irongarden & Wacky Wire Jewellery, Sashiko, The Art & Craft Guild of Lancashre, Japan craft, Jill Clay, Japanya, Manchester, Volunteer Group-Kitsuke, Shibori Pleated Silk
  • 008.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Japanese furniture by Tansu
  • 009.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Kendo by Liverpool Kendo Club
  • 010.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Aikido by Lancashire Aikikai, Komyokan dojo, Komyokan Aikido Association
  • 011.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Budo by Takeuchi-Ryu, Shoufukukan dojo, West Yorkshire, Takeuchi-Ryu Kobudo
  • 012.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Iai by Iaido Katsumushi Dojo
  • 013.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Japanese swords and Armors by Liverpool Militaria, Northern To-Ken Society
  • 014.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Kyudo by Manchester Kyudo Group
  • 015.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Origami by Origami, British Origami Society, Manchester Volunteer Group-Kitsuke
  • 016.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Soroban by Soroban
  • 017.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Manga by Manga/Anime Sweatdrop
  • 018.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Go by The British Go Association
  • 019.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Nishiki-Koi by Liverpool Koi Club
  • 020.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Japanese food culture by Eikoku Kudari Nuido Group, Taka-Sushi Craft, Etsu Japanese Restaurant, Sapporo Teppanyaki Restaurant, Eat-Japan.Com
  • 021.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of calligraphy and Japanese language by Japan Centre North West, University of Manchester, Kanjizone, Manchester Volunteer Group-Kitsuke, Shodou
  • 022.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Hiku by British Haiku Society
  • 023.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Japanese books by Black well Bookshop, Blackburn Museum And Art Gallery
  • 024.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Ikebana, Bonsai and Japanese Garden by Crûg Farm Plants, Wirral Bonsai Society, Manchester Chapter of Ikebana International, Japanese Garden Society
  • 025.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Japanese railway by Japanese Railway Society
  • 026.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Japanese doll by Dolls (Ningyo)
  • 027.Traditional art(19 Jul.) Japan Day 2008: Introduction of Zen by Liverpool Zen Group
  • 028.Performing Arts(20-21 Jul.) Brouhaha International Festival: Performance by Double Dutch team "CAPLIORE" at Mab Lane (Dovestock)
  • 029.Performing Arts(24 Jul.) Brouhaha International Festival: Workshop by Double Dutch team "CAPLIORE" (Toxteth TV)
  • 030.Performing Arts(25 Jul.) Brouhaha International Festival: Performance and workshop by Double Dutch team "CAPLIORE" (Knotty Ash Community)
  • 031.Performing Arts(25-26 Jul.) Brouhaha International Festival: Workshop by Double Dutch team "CAPLIORE" (Arts Council GET IN event)
  • 032.Performing Arts(26 Jul.) Brouhaha International Festival: Performance by Double Dutch team "CAPLIORE" / 'Flipped' International Hip-Hop Show (Novas CUC)
  • 033.Performing Arts(26 Jul.) Brouhaha International Festival: Performance by Double Dutch team "CAPLIORE" /Nike Liverpool Shop event (Liverpool One)
  • 034.Performing Arts(27 Jul.) Brouhaha International Festival: Performance by Double Dutch team "CAPLIORE" (Southport Arts Centre)
  • 035.Performing Arts(30 Jul.) Brouhaha International Festival: Performance by Double Dutch team "CAPLIORE" (Liverpool One, 30 July, 2008)
  • 036.Performing Arts(2 Aug.) Brouhaha International Festival: Performance by Double Dutch team "CAPLIORE" (World in Princes Park)
  • 037.Performing Arts(2 Aug.) Brouhaha International Festival: Performance by Double Dutch team "CAPLIORE" /Liverpool International Carnival
  • 038.Fine Arts(18 Sep. - 30 Oct.) Jamp Ship Rat: "POP-UP" Yoshiaki Kaihatsu participating
  • 039.Fine Arts(18 Sep. - 30 Oct.) Jamp Ship Rat: "POP-UP" Satoru Tamura participating
  • 040.Fine Arts(18 Sep.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Performance "A sleepwalker is stunding" by Milena Muzquiz (A member of Art and Music Performance group "Los Super Elegantes" )
  • 041.Fine Arts(19-20 Sep.) Jamp Ship Rat: "POP-UP" Masato Nakamura participating
  • 042.Fine Arts(20 Sep. - 30 Nov.) The 5th Liverpool Biennial: international 08 exhibition "MADE UP" :Yayoi Kusama
  • 043.Fine Arts(20 Sep. - 30 Nov.) The 5th Liverpool Biennial: international 08 exhibition "MADE UP" :Atelier Bow-Wow
  • 044.Fine Arts(20 Sep.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Concert by The Laze [Progressive Rock] , My Amiga [Indie Pop] , Arms at Last [Pop Punk]
  • 045.Fine Arts(20 Sep.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Paper Theatre Performance by Yuushi Yasuno
  • 046.Fine Arts(27 Sep.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Concert by Tony McCaldon [Vocal, Guitar] , Soldiers Of Fuzz [Psychobilly] , The Verdict [Indie Rock] , Wallgate Circus [Rock, Punk, Ska] , Pristeen [Rock]
  • 047.Fine Arts(28 Sep.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Concert by The Gypsy Brothers [Gypsy Jazz]
  • 048.Fine Arts(4 Oct.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Concert by Indica Ritua [Pop, Tropical, Electro] , The Laze [Pogressive Rock] , Metro Manila Aide [Alternative Rock] , Technicolour Deadbeat [DJ]
  • 049.Fine Arts(5 Oct.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Concert by Ocksen [Hardcore] , Avenging Force [Rock]
  • 050.Fine Arts(11 Oct.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Concert by Phantom 3, Deep See Dumpingy [Post Rock] , Mc Wat [Acoustic, Pseudo classical folk] , Monobrow [Noise, Experimental] +DJ Ben Robertson
  • 051.Fine Arts(12 Oct.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Concert by Lucy Blakeley [Acoustic] , The Know [Rock, Garage, Indie] , The Proletariats [Rock]
  • 052.Fine Arts(17 Oct.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Concert by JohnnySands [Alternative] , Simon Knighton [Acoustic] , Long Finger Bandits [Rock, Bossa nova, Soul]
  • 053.Fine Arts(18 Oct.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Performance by Johnny Drabkin+Romanian Band/Concert by Stan Ambrose the Harpist [Celtic Harp] , Pseudo Hush [Alternative, Acoustic]
  • 054.Fine Arts(25 Oct.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Taciturn dance performance
  • 055.Fine Arts(26 Oct.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Concert by Willy and the surroundings [Classic Rock] , The Moguls [Rock]
  • 056.Fine Arts(1 Nov.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" :Taciturn dance performance/Concert by The Random Family [Acoustic, Folk] , Barbieshop [A cappella] , Rebecca Joy Sharp [Acoustic, Folk]
  • 057.Fine Arts(2 Nov.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Concert by The Juveniles [Rock] , DJ Alex Wasikowski [House]
  • 058.Fine Arts(8 Nov.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Concert by Ocksen [Hardcore] , Zangief [Metal] , Coldones [Punk] , SSS [Slash, Metal]
  • 059.Fine Arts(9 Nov.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Concert by Sparkwood and 21 [Acoustic, Folk Rock] , Gintis [Folk Rock] , Voo [Rock, Power Pop] , The Trestles [Pop] , Alexis Blue [Pop, Rock]
  • 060.Youth(9-13 Nov.) International Youth in Concert/International Music Festival for Youth project: Invitation of Matsuyama Kids in Chorus
  • 061.Youth(10 Nov.) International Youth in Concert/International Music Festival for Youth project: Visiting Broadgreen International School by Matsuyama Kids in Chorus
  • 062.Youth(10 Nov.) International Youth in Concert/International Music Festival for Youth project: Visiting Mersey Care NHS Trust Heys Court by Matsuyama Kids in Chorus
  • 063.Youth(12 Nov.) International Youth in Concert/International Music Festival for Youth project: Workshop by Taiko Meantime
  • 064.Youth(12 Nov.) International Youth in Concert/International Music Festival for Youth project: Matsuyama Kids in Chorus, Cork Children in Chorus, Liverpool Youth Chorus, Liverpool School's Concert Band
  • 065.Photography(12 Nov. - 11 Jan. 2009) Photograph exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.10"
  • 066.Photography(12 Nov.) Photograph exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.10" : Gallery talk by Artists
  • 067.Fine Arts(22 Nov.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Concert by Violeta Mayer [Vocal] , John Devine [Acoustic, Blues] , Dan Elson [Rock, Melodic Pop, Tropical] , Tuskan [Rock Blues] , Strawhouses [Rock]
  • 068.Fine Arts(23 Nov.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Concert by Million Pound Giveaway [psychedelic] , Blue Demon [Psychobilly, Rockabilly, Country] , Red Night Cities [Pop] , Tramp Attack [Folk Rock, Garage]
  • 069.Fine Arts(29 Nov.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Concert by Johnny Sands [Alternative] Fieldhouse/Performance by Nathania Hartley
  • 070.Fine Arts(30 Nov.) Programs at Atelier Bow-Wow "Rockscape" : Concert by Pocket Apocalypse [Rock, Blues, Psychedelic] , Red Night Cities [Pop] , Blue Demon [Psychobilly, Rockabilly, Country] /Performance by Vicki Johnson

Cultural Capital of Europe Stavanger 2008 and Norway

  • 071.Fine Arts(7 Mar. - 13 Apr.) Danger Museum solo exhibition "Recycled" (Oslo)
  • 072.Fine Arts(Oct. -) GEOPARK: Tsuyoshi Ozawa project "The Carpet from the Sky"
  • 073.Performing Arts(Oct.) Japanese contemporary dance performance
  • 074.Fine Arts&Performing Arts&Music(10-18 Oct.) Tou Scene x SuperDeluxe collaboration project "MIMITOME" : Visual arts installation by Tetsuya NAGATO and Hiraku SUZUKI
  • 075.Music(16 Oct.) Live music by Keiji HAINO, Masaya NAKAHARA and PIKACHU <Related program of Tou Scene x SuperDeluxe collaboration project "MIMITOME" > (Oslo)
  • 076.Fine Arts&Performing Arts&Music(18 Oct.) Tou Scene x SuperDeluxe collaboration project "MIMITOME" : Live performance [Music, Movie, Visual Art]
  • 077.Fine Arts(7-23 Nov.) Danger Museum: Peanut Circuit "Rio" producing porcelains and holding an exhibition
  • 078.Fine Arts(29 Nov. - 14 Dec.) Danger Museum Peanut Circuit "Rio" producing porcelains and holding an exhibition (Oslo)
  • 079.Photography(Nov.) Photograph exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.10"
  • 080.Fine Arts(15-30 Nov.) Article |08 Biennale: Meiwa Denki, Junji Watanabe participate

Japan

  • 081.Photography(13 Mar. - 2 Apr.) Photography project "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.10" photographing by John Davies [United Kingdom] (Shizuoka, Japan)
  • 082.Photography(14 Mar. - 21 Apr.) Photography project "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.10" photographing by Marco Bohr [Germany] (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 083.Performing Arts&Music(20 Mar.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] +Kazuo Imai [guitar] +Masami Takaba [guitar & MC] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 084.Performing Arts&Music(21 Mar.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] +Kazuo Imai [guitar] (Shizuoka, Japan)
  • 085.Performing Arts&Music(22 Mar.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] +Kazuo Imai [guitar] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 086.Performing Arts&Music(23 Mar.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] +Marie Mine [song] +Masami Takaba [guitar & MC] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 087.Photography(23 Mar. - 18 Apr.) Photography project "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.10" photographing by Mette Tronvoll [Norway] (Nagasaki, Japan)
  • 088.Performing Arts&Music(24 Mar.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] (Saitama, Japan)
  • 089.Performing Arts&Music(28 Mar.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] +Jean Sasportes [dance] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 090.Performing Arts&Music(29 Mar.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] +Jean Sasportes [dance] (Saitama, Japan)
  • 091.Performing Arts&Music(30 Mar.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] +Jean Sasportes [dance] +Toru Iwashita [dance] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 092.People-to-people exchange(1-12 Apr.) Volunteers coordinator of Sibiu International Theatre Festival visits Japan: final selection of Japanese volunteer staffs
  • 093.Performing Arts&Music(1 Apr.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] +Jean Sasportes [dance] +guest: Trio Los Fandangos (Fukuoka, Japan)
  • 094.Literature(1 Apr.) The 194th Hear Poets unamplified! A Poetry Voice Circuit: Taijin Tendo (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 095.Literature(3 Apr.) The 195th Hear Poets unamplified! A Poetry Voice Circuit: Ryoko Minegishi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 096.Performing Arts&Music(3 Apr.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] +Jean Sasportes [dance] (Hiroshima, Japan)
  • 097.Performing Arts&Music(4 Apr.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] +Jean Sasportes [dance] (Kyoto, Japan)
  • 098.Performing Arts&Music(5 Apr.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] +Jean Sasportes [dance] (Osaka, Japan)
  • 099.Literature(5 Apr.) The 196th Hear Poets unamplified! A Poetry Voice Circuit: Heita Anzu (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 100.Photography(5 Apr.) PandA Art Meeting: With photographers Stephen Gill and Nicu Ilfoveanu Getting 100 times the pleasure from the "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol. 9" photograph exhibition (Kagoshima, Japan)
  • 101.Photography(6 Apr.) Photography Workshop: "Hiking the Town, Photographing the Town" by Stephen Gill (Kagoshima, Japan)
  • 102.Photography(6 Apr.) "True Cultural Exchange Means First Knowing the Area Well" : A symposium on Kagoshima by photographers depicting Kagoshima (Kagoshima, Japan)
  • 103.Performing Arts(6 Apr.) SESSION HOUSE: performance "Theater 21 Fes Step Up vol.18" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 104.Performing Arts&Music(6 Apr.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] +Jean Sasportes [dance] (Shiga, Japan)
  • 105.Performing Arts&Music(7 Apr.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] +Jean Sasportes [dance] (Aichi, Japan)
  • 106.Photography(8-20 Apr.) Photograph exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.9" (Kagoshima, Japan)
  • 107.Photography(8 Apr.) Gallery talk by photographer Stephen Gill and Nicu Ilfoveanu at the exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.9" (Kagoshima, Japan)
  • 108.Photography&Literature(8 Apr. - 7 May) Essay Contest organized by Minami-Nihon Shimbun-related program of photography exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.9" ( Kagoshima, Japan)
  • 109.Performing Arts&Music(9 Apr.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] +Jean Sasportes [dance] (Nagano, Japan)
  • 110.Performing Arts&Music(10 Apr.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] +Jean Sasportes [dance] +Yuji Kobayashi [live painting] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 111.Literature(10 Apr.) The 197th Hear Poets unamplified! A Poetry Voice Circuit: Junko Hamae (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 112.Literature(11 Apr.) The 198th Hear Poets unamplified! A Poetry Voice Circuit: Kaoru Udo (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 113.Performing Arts(12-13 Apr.) SESSION HOUSE: Performance of Mademoiselle CINEMA (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 114.Performing Arts&Music(12 Apr.) Chie-no-wa Trio Japan Tour 2008: Olivier Manoury [bandoneon] +Tetsu Saitoh [contrabass] +Jean Sasportes [dance] (Kanagawa, Japan)
  • 115.Photography(13 Apr. - 9 May) Photography project "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.10" photographing by Cary Markerink [the Netherlands] (Nagasaki, Japan)
  • 116.Literature(15 Apr.) The 199th Hear Poets unamplified! A Poetry Voice Circuit: Satoko Kono (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 117.Literature(16 Apr.) The 200th Hear Poets unamplified! A Poetry Voice Circuit: Megumi Komoda (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 118.Literature(17 Apr.) The 201st La Voix des poètes <project name is changed from the 201st> : Junko Fukuda (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 119.Literature(18 Apr.) The 202nd La Voix des poètes: Shinya Shiratori (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 120.Performing Arts(18-19 Apr.) SESSION HOUSE: performance "Theater 21 Fes Step Up vol.19" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 121.Performing Arts(18-23 Apr.)Tokyo Acting Troupe KAZE performance "rapt" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 122.Photography(20 Apr.) Gallery talk by artistic director at the exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.9" (Kagoshima, Japan)
  • 123.Literature(22 Apr.) The 203rd La Voix des poètes: Masayo Koike (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 124.Literature(23 Apr.) The 204th La Voix des poètes: Yosuke Tanaka (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 125.Literature(24 Apr.) The 205th La Voix des poètes: Kikuo Tagawa & Nobuko Sakai (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 126.Literature(25 Apr.) The 206th La Voix des poètes: Megumi Nakamura (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 127.Photography(27 Apr.) Talk show by photographer Stephen Gill (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 128.Literature(28 Apr.) The 207th La Voix des poètes: Natsuki Ikezawa (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 129.Performing Arts(29 Apr. - 19 Jun.) Dance Company Nomade~s: Workshop of Dance Seed 2008 First season (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 130.Performing Arts(3-6 May) SESSION HOUSE: "Golden Week Special Workshop" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 131.Performing Arts(5-11 May) International Dance Improvisation Performance in Japan (Kanagawa, Japan)
  • 132.People-to-people exchange(8-11 May) European Capital of Culture Stavanger 2008: program director of local art & culture organization visits Japan
  • 133.Literature(8 May) The 208th La Voix des poètes: Junko Hamae (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 134.Literature(9 May) The 209th La Voix des poètes: Mayumi Inaba (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 135.Performing Arts(9 May) The 7th Japan-Europe Culture Exchange Day: DANCE FEVER performance & workshop by European performers (Osaka, Japan)
  • 136.Performing Arts(10-11 May) SESSION HOUSE: Performance of Alessio SILVESTRIN [Italy] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 137.Performing Arts(14-16 May) International Dance Improvisation Performance in Japan (Hiroshima, Japan)
  • 138.Literature(14 May) The 210th La Voix des poètes: Kyoko Mizushima (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 139.Activity in local community(15 May) Jyakusaburo & Jyakujyakukai Rakugo Talk show: NPO Wakayama Arts and Culture Support Society
  • 140.Literature(15 May) The 211th La Voix des poètes: Takako Arai (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 141.Performing Arts(17-18 May) SESSION HOUSE: "Theater 21 fes vol.70" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 142.Performing Arts(17-18 May) Workshop of Yamada Un (Ishikawa, Japan)
  • 143.Performing Arts(18-22 May) International Dance Improvisation Performance in Japan (Osaka, Japan)
  • 144.Performing Arts(25 May, 8 Jun.) SESSION HOUSE: "Theater 21 fes vol.71" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 145.Literature(28 May) The 212th La Voix des poètes: Hiroshi Sakagami (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 146.Literature(29 May) The 213th La Voix des poètes: Megumi Komoda (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 147.Performing Arts(6-22 Jun.) Dance Company Nomade~s: Dance Seed 2008 First season [7 performances] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 148.Performing Arts(7 Jun.) SESSION HOUSE: "Theater 21 fes Step Up vol.19" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 149.Literature(8 Jun.) The 214th La Voix des poètes: Hiromi Ito (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 150.Youth&Music(9 Jun.) Art Program for Youth: Workshop by Sonya Keogh, mezzo-soprano (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 151.Performing Arts(9 Jun. - 15 Aug.) Program for introduction of Kyogen to American high school students (Kyoto, Japan)
  • 152.Literature(10 Jun.) The 215th La Voix des poètes: Yukari Muto (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 153.Performing Arts(10,17 Jun.) SESSION HOUSE: Audition Party of Ringo project (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 154.Youth&Music(11-12 Jun.) Workshop by Sonya Keogh, a mezzo-soprano singer at Shinnan Elementary School: NPO Wakayama Arts and Culture Support Society (Wakayama, Japan)
  • 155.Youth&Music(13 Jun. - 7 Jul.) Art Program for Youth: Workshop by Sonya Keogh, mezzo-soprano (Kagoshima, Japan)
  • 156.Literature(12 Jun.) The 216th La Voix des poètes: Kikuo Tagawa & Nobuko Sakai (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 157.Literature(13 Jun.) The 217th La Voix des poètes: Kaoru Udo (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 158.Performing Arts(14 Jun.) SESSION HOUSE: D ZONE project "Soul Flower" by Corpt (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 159.Performing Arts(14 Jun.) "YCAM tea party vol.5" -lecture for getting 10 times the pleasure from the dance performance by Gilles Jobin (Yamaguchi, Japan)
  • 160.Literature(17 Jun.) The 218th La Voix des poètes: Junko Fukuda (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 161.Youth&Music(21 Jun.) Art Program for Youth: Workshop by Sonya Keogh, mezzo-soprano (Miyazaki, Japan)
  • 162.Youth&Music(22 Jun.) Art Program for Youth: Workshop by Sonya Keogh, mezzo-soprano (Miyazaki, Japan)
  • 163.Youth&Music(23 Jun.) Art Program for Youth: Workshop by Sonya Keogh, mezzo-soprano (Kagoshima, Japan)
  • 164.Literature(26 Jun.) The 219th La Voix des poètes: Kyoko Nogi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 165.Literature(27 Jun.) The 220th La Voix des poètes: Megumi Nakamura (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 166.People-to-people exchange(Jun.) European Capital of Culture Vilnius 2009 program director visits Japan
  • 167.Performing Arts(Jul.) EU-Japan Fest Japan Committee+Saison Foundation cooperate support project for International performing arts: R PRODUCTION "21st century Japan-China performing arts exchange project" The audition for a performance in Tokyo (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 168.Youth&Music(3-6 Jul.) International Music Festival for Youth in Shibushi city: Young Irish String Orchestra (Ireland)
  • 169.Literature(4 Jul.) The 221st La Voix des poètes: Toshihiko Washio (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 170.Literature(5 Jul.) The 222nd La Voix des poètes: Ai Takada (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 171.Performing Arts(5-13 Jul.) Chiten Vol.14 "Three Sisters" (Geijutu Souzou Kan/Osaka, Japan)
  • 172.Youth&Music(7-8 Jul.) International Youth in Concert in Kawanabe town: Young Irish String Orchestra (Ireland)
  • 173.Literature(8 Jul.) The 223rd La Voix des poètes: Kiwao Nomura (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 174.Literature(9 Jul.) The 224th La Voix des poètes: KikuoTagawa & Nobuko Sakai (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 175.Youth&Music(9-10 Jul.) International Youth in Concert in Miyakonojo city: Young Irish String Orchestra (Ireland/Miyazaki, Japan)
  • 176.Literature(10 Jul.) The 225th La Voix des poètes: Toshiko Hirata (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 177.Performing Arts(10-12 Jul.) JUNJUN SCIENCE: Performance "Alice" (Kichijoji Theater/Tokyo, Japan)
  • 178.Youth&Music(11-12 Jul.) International Youth in Concert in Tokyo: Young Irish String Orchestra (Ireland)
  • 179.Literature(12 Jul.) The 226th La Voix des poètes: Mariko Yamaguchi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 180.Performing Arts(12 Jul.) SESSION HOUSE: Performance Selection "Dance Flower vol.6" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 181.Literature(15 Jul.) The 227th La Voix des poètes: Mayumi Inaba (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 182.Literature(16 Jul.) The 228th La Voix des poètes: Toko Kimura (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 183.Literature(17 Jul.) The 229th La Voix des poètes: Ryoko Minemura (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 184.Literature(18 Jul.) The 230th La Voix des poètes: Masayo Koike (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 185.Literature(19 Jul.) The 231st La Voix des poètes: Soko Kawano (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 186.Performing Arts(19-20 Jul.) SESSION HOUSE: "four" performance by resident artists (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 187.Activity in local community(20 Jul.) "Big Chorus Concert in Summer 2008" : NPO Wakayama Arts and Culture Support Society
  • 188.Performing Arts(21 Jul.) Contemporary Dance Performance "Text to Speech" by Gilles Jobin (Yamaguchi, Japan)
  • 189.Literature(24 Jul.) The 232nd La Voix des poètes: Michio Nakahara (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 190.Literature(25 Jul.) The 223rd La Voix des poètes: Hideharu Ogawa (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 191.Activity in local community(24 Jul.) Nanko Katsura Solo Rakugo Talk Show: NPO Wakayama Arts and Culture Support Society (Wakayama, Japan)
  • 192.Performing Arts(25-27 Jul.) Solo performance of KENTARO!! (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 193.Performing Arts(25 Jul. - 3 Aug.) SESSION HOUSE: Workshop and performance by resident artists [Malgven Gerbes (France) & David Brandstatter (Germany) ] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 194.Performing Arts(25-26 Jul.) "Text to Speech" by Gilles Jobin (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 195.Literature(28 Jul.) The 234th La Voix des poètes: Kentaro Tanaka (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 196.Performing Arts(28 Jul. - 3 Aug.) Tokyo Acting Troupe KAZE: Performance series of Bertolt Brecht works "The Beggar" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 197.Literature(29 Jul.) The 235th La Voix des poètes: Yukiko Shima (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 198.Performing Arts(1 Aug. - 12 Oct.) EU-Japan Fest Japan Committee+Saison Foundation cooperate support project for International performing arts: Pappa Tarahumara "Performing Arts Links 2008-10 'Gulliver & Swift'" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 199.Performing Arts(1-3 Aug.) Dance Company Nomade~s: performance "Flowers and Time -toki no hana-" [new piece] (Spiral Hall/Tokyo, Japan)
  • 200.Performing Arts(3 Aug.) "Dance ga Mitai! 10" -international series- "A Midsummer Night's Bad dream Performance" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 201.Performing Arts(4-24 Aug.) SESSION HOUSE: Creation workshop by Jean Sasportes (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 202.Literature(5 Aug.) The 236th La Voix des poètes: Taijin Tendo (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 203.Performing Arts(5 Aug.) "Dance ga Mitai! 10" -international series- : Gerry Morita, AKA Dance, En' Ryu & Begonya Castro (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 204.Literature(6 Aug.) The 237th La Voix des poètes: Yosuke Tanaka (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 205.Performing Arts(6 Aug.) "Dance ga Mitai! 10" -international series- : Gregor Weber, Camille Mutel, Impro Session (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 206.Performing Arts(7 Aug.) "Dance ga Mitai! 10" -international series- : Gerry Morita, AKA Dance, "ZULU" Tsuruyama (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 207.Performing Arts(8 Aug.) "Dance ga Mitai! 10" -international series- : Daniela Cross, Ra*Kan Butoh, Sato Miki & Livio Panieri (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 208.Performing Arts(9 Aug.) "Dance ga Mitai! 10" -international series- : Gregor Weber, Batarita Dance Company, Wan Girl (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 209.Performing Arts(10 Aug.) "Dance ga Mitai! 10" -international series- : Ra*Kan Butoh, Camille Mutel, Mirei Yamagata (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 210.Performing Arts(11 Aug.) "Dance ga Mitai! 10" -international series- : Animal Love Project, Impro Session (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 211.Performing Arts(12 Aug.) "Dance ga Mitai! 10" -international series- : Daniela Cross, Batarita Dance Company, Impro Session (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 212.Performing Arts(13 Aug.) "Dance ga Mitai! 10" -international series- : Animal Love Project, Isabel Belen Gomez & Livio Panieri (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 213.Performing Arts(5-6 Aug.) "Utaandon" -the world of Kyoka Izumi by Mikari, Akira Kasai and Mitsutake Kasai (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 214.Performing Arts(7 Aug. - 2 Sep.) Training of Kyogen performance of the member of the Little Kyogen Theatre-Nagomi Kyogenkai Czech (Kyoto, Japan)
  • 215.Performing Arts(8-10 Aug.) Tokyo Acting Troupe KAZE: Performance series of Bertolt Brecht works "Mother Courage and her children" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 216.Literature(14 Aug.) The 238th La Voix des poètes: Michiko Harada (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 217.Activity in local community(16-21 Aug.) Cosmo Yume Butai: Making art works and exhibition with Portuguese artists (Niigata, Japan)
  • 218.Performing Arts(20-24 Aug.) Open-Air-Stage Performance "MURASAKIGAWA-Project" directed by Peter Goessner [Uzume Gekijo] (Fukuoka, Japan)
  • 219.Literature(22 Aug.) The 239th La Voix des poètes: Kazuko Shiraishi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 220.Performing Arts(22-23 Aug.) Solo performance of KENTARO!! (Fukuoka, Japan)
  • 221.Performing Arts(22-27 Aug.) Tokyo Acting Troupe KAZE: Performance series of Bertolt Brecht works "Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 222.Performing Arts(22 Aug.) Nagomi Kyogenkai Czech: Bilingual Kyogen Performance [Czech & Japanese] (Kyoto, Japan)
  • 223.Performing Arts(24 Aug.) Nagomi Kyogenkai Czech: Bilingual Kyogen Performance [Czech & Japanese] (Shiga, Japan)
  • 224.Literature(26 Aug.) The 240th La Voix des poètes: Emi Nakamura (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 225.Performing Arts(26 Aug.) Nagomi Kyogenkai Czech: Bilingual Kyogen Performance [Czech & Japanese] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 226.Performing Arts(29-30 Aug.) Solo performance of KENTARO!! (Hiroshima, Japan)
  • 227.Performing Arts(30 Aug. - 9 Sep.) EU-Japan Fest Japan Committee+Saison Foundation cooperate support project for International performing arts: Theater Company RINKOGUN "Southern Islands" Philippine international exchange program (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 228.Literature(1 Sep.) The 242nd La Voix des poètes: Kaoru Udo (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 229.Literature(2 Sep.) The 243rd La Voix des poètes: Akira Tatehata (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 230.Literature(3 Sep.) The 244th La Voix des poètes: Mariko Yamaguchi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 231.Performing Arts(4-7 Sep.) Performance of Tokyo Acting Troupe KAZE (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 232.Literature(5 Sep.) The 245th La Voix des poètes: Yasuhiro Yotsumoto (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 233.Literature(6 Sep.) The 246th La Voix des poètes: Junko Hamae (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 234.Performing Arts(6-15 Sep.) SESSION HOUSE: "Ringo project" 12 performances (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 235.Performing Arts(6-8 Sep.) Performance of Co.YAMADA Un (New National Theater/Tokyo, Japan)
  • 236.Performing Arts(6-8 Sep.) Performance of Hiroyuki Umeda (New National Theater/Tokyo, Japan)
  • 237.Literature(7 Sep.) The 247th La Voix des poètes: Keiko Shiba (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 238.Photography(7-28 Sep.) Photograph exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.9" (Tanaka Isson Memorial Museum of Art/Kagoshima, Japan)
  • 239.Photography(7 Sep.) Workshop for the children by Cuny Janssen <Photograph exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.9" > (Tanaka Isson Memorial Museum of Art/Kagoshima, Japan)
  • 240.Photography(7 Sep.) Symposium "Attraction for Amami and Photography: photographers from the Netherlands, Tokyo, and Amami" <Photograph exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.9" > (Kagoshima, Japan)
  • 241.Photography(7 Sep.) Gallery talk by Cuny Janssen <Photograph exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.9" > (Kagoshima, Japan)
  • 242.Photography&Literature(7 Sep. - 5 Oct.) Essay Contest "From a picture" : Related program of photograph exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.9" (Kagoshima, Japan)
  • 243.Literature(9 Sep.) The 248th La Voix des poètes: Yukari Muto (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 244.Performing Arts(10 Sep. - 7 Dec.) Dance Company Nomade~s: Workshop of Dance Seed 2008 Second season (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 245.Literature(11 Sep.) The 249th La Voix des poètes: Ai Takada (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 246.Literature(12 Sep.) The 250th La Voix des poètes: Nobuko Sakai (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 247.Literature(17 Sep.) The 251st La Voix des poètes: Junko Fukuda (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 248.Literature(18 Sep.) The 252nd La Voix des poètes: Seiichiro Iwakiri (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 249.Performing Arts(20-21 Sep.) SESSION HOUSE: "Theater 21 fes advance vol.1" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 250.Performing Arts(20-21 Sep.) Workshop of Yamada Un (Ishikawa, Japan)
  • 251.Photography(21 Sep.) Free debate about Amami <Photograph exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.9"> (Kagoshima, Japan)
  • 252.Literature(24 Sep.) The 253rd La Voix des poètes: Kikuo Tagawa & Nobuko Sakai (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 253.Performing Arts(24-29 Sep.) Work in Progress of Papa Tarahumara "Gulliver & Swift -Writer Jonathan Swift's Cat Cooking Recipes-" (Kyoto, Japan)
  • 254.Fine Arts(24 Sep. - 2 Oct.) Minoru Sato, Artist: Exhibition "Andepontan Art Week in Wako' 08" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 255.Performing Arts(27-28 Sep.) SESSION HOUSE: "Theater 21 fez vol.72" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 256.Literature(30 Sep.) The 254th La Voix des poètes: Taijiro Amasawa (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 257.Performing Arts(30 Sep.) Workshop "W.i.f.e." for general people of YAMADA Un (Iwate, Japan)
  • 258.Activity in local community(middle of Sep. - 30 Nov.) "Mori no Naka no Geijutugakkou (Art School in the Forest) " : NPO Wakayama Arts and Culture Support Society (Wakayama, Japan)
  • 259.Performing Arts(1 Oct.) Workshop "W.i.f.e." for the exchange of dances by YAMADA Un (Iwate, Japan)
  • 260.Performing Arts(2 Oct.) Workshop "W.i.f.e." for the people in this area by YAMADA Un (Iwate, Japan)
  • 261.Performing Arts(3 Oct.) Workshop "W.i.f.e." for the students by YAMADA Un (Iwate, Japan)
  • 262.Performing Arts(4 Oct.) Workshop "W.i.f.e." schoolchildren and parents by YAMADA Un (Iwate, Japan)
  • 263.Performing Arts (5 Oct.) Performance "W.i.f.e." of YAMADA Un (Iwate, Japan)
  • 264.Literature(7 Oct.) The 256th La Voix des poètes: Kayoko Yamazaki (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 265.Literature(8 Oct.) The 257th La Voix des poètes: Emi Nakamura (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 266.Performing Arts(9-12 Oct.) Performance of Papa Tarahumara "Gulliver & Swift -Writer Jonathan Swift's Cat Cooking Recipes-" (The Globe/Tokyo, Japan)
  • 267.Performing Arts(10-13 Oct.) Workshop of YAMADA Un (Miyagi, Japan)
  • 268.Activity in local community(10 Oct.) Zakoba Katsura Solo Rakugo Talk Show: NPO Wakayama Arts and Culture Support Society (Wakayama, Japan)
  • 269.Performing Arts(11-14 Oct.) Chiten Vol.15 "Three Sisters" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 270.Performing Arts(11-13 Oct.) Performance of Contemporary Dance Leni-Basso: Short piece anthology (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 271.Activity in local community(12 Oct.) Cosmo Yume Butai: Satoyama Art Exhibition Reception & Japanese Drum concert (Niigata, Japan)
  • 272.Activity in local community(12 Oct. - 13 Nov.) Cosmo Yume Butai: the 5th Satoyama Art Exhibition (Niigata, Japan)
  • 273.Activity in local community(13 Oct.) Cosmo Yume Butai: Art workshop, Satoyama Art Symposium, Concert (Niigata, Japan)
  • 274.Literature(14 Oct.) The 258th La Voix des poètes: Michiko Harada (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 275.Literature(15 Oct.) The 259th La Voix des poètes: Kazuko Shiraishi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 276.Performing Arts(15-20 Oct.) Workshop of YAMADA Un (Miyagi, Japan)
  • 277.Literature(16 Oct.) The 260th La Voix des poètes: Inaba Mayumi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 278.Literature(17 Oct.) The 261st La Voix des poètes: Masayo Koike (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 279.Performing Arts(18-22 Oct.) Chiten Vol.15 "The Cherry Orchard" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 280.Performing Arts(18-19 Oct.)SESSION HOUSE: Performance "The Misterious Place" by Mademoiselle CINEMA (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 281.Publication(20 Oct.) Photograph book "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.10"
  • 282.Literature(20 Oct.) The 262nd La Voix des poètes: Kyoko Nogi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 283.Literature(21 Oct.) The 263rd La Voix des poètes: Kaoru Udo (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 284.Literature(22 Oct.) The 264th La Voix des poètes: Mariko Yamaguchi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 285.Literature(23 Oct.) The 265th La Voix des poètes: Ryoko Mine (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 286.Literature(24 Oct.) The 266th La Voix des poètes: Keiko Shiba (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 287.Performing Arts(24 Oct.) EU-Japan Fest Japan Committee+Saison Foundation cooperate support project for International performing arts: Beagle Inc. "A page out of order, M to R" /Artistic director: Yoshiko Chuma (Kanagawa, Japan)
  • 288.Performing Arts(25 Oct.) EU-Japan Fest Japan Committee+Saison Foundation cooperate support project for International performing arts: Beagle Inc. "A page out of order, M to R" /Artistic director: Yoshiko Chuma (Kanagawa, Japan)
  • 289.Performing Arts(25-26 Oct.) Workshop of YAMADA Un (Miyagi, Japan)
  • 290.Activity in local community(25 Oct.) Cosmo Yume Butai: Music concert in nature 1: workshop of making and playing music instruments (Niigata, Japan)
  • 291.Fine Arts&Photography(25 Oct. - 18 Jan. 2009) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Marco Bohr <Photograph exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.10" > (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 292.Fine Arts(25 Oct. - 18 Jan. 2009) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Yusuke Asai (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 293.Fine Arts(25 Oct. - 18 Jan. 2009) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Atelier Bow-Wow (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 294.Fine Arts(25 Oct. - 18 Jan. 2009) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Takahiro Iwasaki (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 295.Fine Arts(25 Oct. - 18 Jan. 2009) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Kayo Ume (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 296.Fine Arts(25 Oct. - 18 Jan. 2009) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Shinji Ohmaki (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 297.Fine Arts(25 Oct. - 18 Jan. 2009) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Guy Ben-Ner (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 298.Fine Arts(25 Oct. - 18 Jan. 2009) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Satoshi Kamiya (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 299.Fine Arts(25 Oct. - 18 Jan. 2009) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : KOSUGE1-16 (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 300.Fine Arts(25 Oct. - 18 Jan. 2009) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Yoshinari Nishio (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 301.Fine Arts(25 Oct. - 18 Jan. 2009) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Katsuhiko Hibino (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 302.Fine Arts(25 Oct. - 18 Jan. 2009) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Hiroshi Fuji (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 303.Fine Arts(25 Oct. - 18 Jan. 2009) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Tatsuo Miyajima (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 304.Fine Arts(25 Oct. - 18 Jan. 2009) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Hiroaki Morita (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 305.Fine Arts(25 Oct.) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Opening Events/Talk show by Guy Ben-Ner (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 306.Photography(26 Oct.) Photo workshop "Mito no Hitobito -people from Mito-" by Marco Bohr and Mieko Matsumoto [Related program: exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" ]
  • 307.Performing Arts(26 Oct.) EU-Japan Fest Japan Committee+Saison Foundation cooperate support project for International performing arts: Beagle Inc. "A page out of order, M to R" /Artistic director: Yoshiko Chuma (Kanagawa, Japan)
  • 308.Literature(27 Oct.) The 267th La Voix des poètes: Soko Kawano (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 309.Performing Arts(28 Oct.) Performance "Noh・Gaku 2B" by Kyoto Rakugaku (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 310.Literature(28 Oct.) The 268th La Voix des poètes: Kyoko Mizushima (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 311.Literature(29 Oct.) The 269th La Voix des poètes: Ai Takada (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 312.Fine Arts(29-30 Oct.) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Workshop by Shinji Ohmaki, "Where Have the Flowers Gone? Secret Flower Gardens" (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 313.Activity in local community(29 Oct. - 2 Nov.) The 8th "Doki-Doki" Youth Photo Crew: Exhibition "Eyes to Watch Tomorrow" NPO Wakayama Arts and Culture Support Society (Wakayama, Japan)
  • 314.Fine Arts&Design(30 Oct. - 5 Nov.) Swedish Style in Tokyo: Young Swedish designers visits Japan (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 315.Literature(30 Oct.) The 270th La Voix des poètes: Rachel Levitsky (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 316.Literature(30 Oct.) speech & reading by Rachel Levitsky [related program of Tokyo Poetry Festival 2008] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 317.Literature(31 Oct. - 2 Nov.) Tokyo Poetry Festival 2008 (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 318.Performing Arts(1-2 Nov.) EU-Japan Fest Japan Committee+Saison Foundation cooperate support project for International performing arts: Beagle Inc. "A page out of order, M to R" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 319.Movie(1-9 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: Meet the Movie Stars (Osaka, Japan)
  • 320.Performing Arts(1 Nov.) SESSION HOUSE: Performance of Mitsutake Kasai & Kanako Yokota with piano by Yuji Takahashi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 321.Activity in local community(1-2 Nov.) The 8th "Doki-Doki" Youth Photo Crew: Workshop: NPO Wakayama Arts and Culture Support Society (Wakayama, Japan)
  • 322.Performing Arts(2 Nov.) SESSION HOUSE: A day for me, dance, and culture/dance and music session by mademoiselle CINEMA and Tsumugine (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 323.Performing Arts(2 Nov.) SESSION HOUSE: A day for me, dance, and culture: Talk show by Isamu Hashiura (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 324.Performing Arts(2-3 Nov.) SESSION HOUSE: A day for me, dance, and culture/exhibition court at foyer (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 325.Activity in local community(2 Nov.) Cosmo Yume Butai: Symposium about village of Cosmo Yume Butai (Niigata, Japan)
  • 326.Activity in local community(3 Nov.) Cosmo Yume Butai: Music concert in nature 2: performance workshop with sound of nature (Niigata, Japan)
  • 327.Performing Arts(3 Nov.) SESSION HOUSE: A day for me, dance, and culture/Talk show by Kazue Watanabe
  • 328.Performing Arts(3 Nov.) SESSION HOUSE: A day for me, dance, and culture/Open croquis meeting
  • 329.Literature(3 Nov.) Poetry reading by Ataol Behramoglu [related program of Tokyo Poetry Festival 2008] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 330.Literature(4 Nov.) Poetry reading and talk session by Norwegian poet Jan Erik Vold and Japanese poet Shuntaro Tanikawa [related program of Tokyo Poetry Festival 2008] (Embassy of Norway/Tokyo, Japan)
  • 331.Literature(4 Nov.) Reading & Lecture by Turkish poet Ataol Behramoglu [related program of Tokyo Poetry Festival 2008] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 332.Performing Arts(8-9 Nov.) Chiten Vol.16 "Uncle Vanya" (Kanazawa Citizen's Art Center/Ishikawa, Japan)
  • 333.Movie(8,12,15,17,21 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Handsome Serge" (France) Around the Nouvelle Vague (Osaka, Japan)
  • 334.Movie(8,11,14,16,19 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Suzanne's Career" (France) Around the Nouvelle Vague (Osaka, Japan)
  • 335.Movie(8,11,14,16,19 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "The Girl at the Monceau Bakery" (France/Japan) Around the Nouvelle Vague (Osaka, Japan)
  • 336.Movie(8,12,14,15,17 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: Around the Nouvelle Vague "Hiroshima, My Love" (Osaka, Japan)
  • 337.Movie(8,10,13,18,21 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Masculine, Feminine" (France/Sweden) Around the Nouvelle Vague (Osaka, Japan)
  • 338.Movie(9,11,14,18,20 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "A Married Woman" (France) Around the Nouvelle Vague (Osaka, Japan)
  • 339.Movie(9,10,13,15,16,20 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Claire's Knee" (France) Around the Nouvelle Vague (Osaka, Japan)
  • 340.Movie(9,11,13,17,19 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "The Cousins" (France) Around the Nouvelle Vague (Osaka, Japan)
  • 341.Movie(9 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Hori Atsuyuki "History of the Nouvelle Vague" (Osaka, Japan)
  • 342.Movie(10,12,15,16,19 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Love in the Afternoon" (France) Around the Nouvelle Vague (Osaka, Japan)
  • 343.Performing Arts(10-11 Nov.) Workshop of YAMADA Un (Gifu, Japan)
  • 344.Movie(12 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Jean Christian Bouvier "Metafiction~Evolution of the ways of audiovisual expression through recent history" (Osaka, Japan)
  • 345.Movie(13 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Jean Christian Bouvier "Japan & the world as seen through commercials" (Kyoto, Japan)
  • 346.Movie(13 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Jean Christian Bouvier "World CM 2007" (Osaka, Japan)
  • 347.Performing Arts(14 Nov.) SESSION HOUSE: A day for me, dance, and culture: Talk by Yasuhiro Katsuyama
  • 348.Performing Arts(14 Nov.) Chiten Vol.16 "Uncle Vanya" (Fukui City Culture Hall/Fukui, Japan)
  • 349.Movie(14 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Jean Christian Bouvier "Japan and France as seen through commercials" (Osaka, Japan)
  • 350.Movie(14 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Sebastien Bonidan "Short history of the Osaka European Film Festival" (Osaka, Japan)
  • 351.Movie(14 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Patrice Boiteau "Compared study of US, European and Japanese policies & practices related to the support of the cinema industry" (Hyogo, Japan)
  • 352.Movie(15 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Katrin Kuusik & Sondra Lampann "Children media literacy activities of Nukufilm Studio, Estonia" (Osaka, Japan)
  • 353.Movie(15 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: Kinder Film Festival/Showing a documentary filmed by Japanese children (Osaka, Japan)
  • 354.Movie(15-28 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Do Communist Have Better Sex?" (Germany) Eastern Europe and Russia-An historical journey through films (Osaka, Japan)
  • 355.Movie(15,17,18,20,22 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Kin-Dza-Dza" (Russia) Eastern Europe and Russia-An historical journey through films (Osaka, Japan)
  • 356.Movie(15-28 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "The Rider Named Death" (Russia) Eastern Europe and Russia-An historical journey through films (Osaka, Japan)
  • 357.Movie(15-21,13,25 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Painful Indifference" (Russia) Eastern Europe and Russia-An historical journey through films (Osaka, Japan)
  • 358.Movie(15-16 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: Kinder Film Festival (CREO OSAKA/Osaka, Japan)
  • 359.Movie(16 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: Kinder Film Festival (Kids Plaza Osaka/Osaka, Japan)
  • 360.Movie(16 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Patrice Boiteau "My experience of the Nouvelle Vague, and reflections of how its influence can still be felt on French cinema today" (Osaka, Japan)
  • 361.Movie(16 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Katrin Kuusik & Sondra Lampmann "Media Literacy: from the point of view of Estonian media educators" [+ Pannel Discussion: Media literacy education & Local Development] (Osaka, Japan)
  • 362.Movie(16,17,19,21,22 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Khrustalyov, My Car!" (France) Eastern Europe and Russia-An historical journey through films (Osaka, Japan)
  • 363.Movie(17 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Katrin Kuusik & Sondra Lampmann "Animation Workshop" (Osaka, Japan)
  • 364.Performing Arts(17-18 Nov.) Workshop of YAMADA Un (Gifu, Japan)
  • 365.Literature(20 Nov.) The 271st La Voix des poètes: Kazuko Shiraishi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 366.Movie(20 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Pascale Cuenot < About the documentary "Bandes Originales: Maurice Jarre" > (Kyoto, Japan)
  • 367.Movie(21 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "In the Tracks of Maurice Jarre" (France) Homage to David Lean & Maurice Jarre (Osaka, Japan)
  • 368.Movie(21 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Lawrence of Arabia" (U.K.) Homage to David Lean & Maurice Jarre (Osaka, Japan)
  • 369.Movie(21 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Gergana Stoianova "Situation of film industry in Bulgaria" (Osaka, Japan)
  • 370.Movie(21 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Patrice Boiteau "Osaka European Film Festival: Diversity & Internationalization" (Osaka, Japan)
  • 371.Movie(22,26,28 Nov., 2,5 Dec.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "The Time of Return" (France) Around the Nouvelle Vague (Osaka, Japan)
  • 372.Movie(22,26,28 Nov., 2,5 Dec.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Two or Three Things I know about her" (France) Around the Nouvelle Vague (Osaka, Japan)
  • 373.Movie(22,24,28 Nov., 2 Dec.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "A Woman Is a Woman" (France) Around the Nouvelle Vague (Osaka, Japan)
  • 374.Movie(22 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Seamstresses" (Bulgaria) Premiere Screenings (Osaka, Japan)
  • 375.Movie(22 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "The Orphanage" (Spain/Mexico) Premiere Screenings (Osaka, Japan)
  • 376.Movie(22 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Gloss" (Russia) Premiere Screenings (Osaka, Japan)
  • 377.Performing Arts(22-24 Nov.) Chiten Vol.16 "Uncle Vanya" (Fukui, Japan)
  • 378.Performing Arts(22 Nov.) Nomade~s: Performance of Dance Seed 2008 Second season: Haruko Kasai, Kyoko Hayafune, Hanae Kotake, Maki Tajima, Kazue Iwasaki (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 379.Performing Arts(23 Nov.) Nomade~s: Performance of Dance Seed 2008 Second season: "Second Season Selection" Ikejima Masaru, Emily, Minami Yajima (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 380.Movie(23-28 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Metamorphosis" (Russia) Eastern Europe and Russia-An historical journey through films (Osaka, Japan)
  • 381.Movie(23-28 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Elegy of Life: Rostropovich, Vishnevskaya" (Russia) Eastern Europe and Russia-An historical journey through films (Osaka, Japan)
  • 382.Movie(23,25,27 Nov., 1 Dec.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Six in Paris" (France) Around the Nouvelle Vague (Osaka, Japan)
  • 383.Movie(23,27,30 Nov., 4 Dec.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Cleo from 5 to 7" (France/Italy) Around the Nouvelle Vague (Osaka, Japan)
  • 384.Movie(23,25,27,30 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Happiness" (France) Around the Nouvelle Vague (Osaka, Japan)
  • 385.Movie(23 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Intimate Enemies" (France) Premiere Screenings (Osaka, Japan)
  • 386.Movie(23 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Garage" (Ireland) Premiere Screenings (Osaka, Japan)
  • 387.Movie(23 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Out of Bounds" (Italy/Swiss) Premiere Screenings (Osaka, Japan)
  • 388.Movie(23 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Tiramisu" (the Netherlands) Premiere Screenings (Osaka, Japan)
  • 389.Movie(23 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: All Night Party (Osaka, Japan)
  • 390.Performing Arts(23 Nov.) Nomade~s: Performance of Dance Seed 2008 Second season: Maki Ito, Ayaka Nemoto, Saori Kanai, Noriko Karasuda/ "Choreographed by Nomade~s" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 391.Movie(24 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Ben X" (Belgium/the Netherlands) Premiere Screenings (Osaka, Japan)
  • 392.Movie(24 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Black Ice" (Finland/Germany) Premiere Screenings (Osaka, Japan)
  • 393.Movie(24 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "The Wave" (Germany) Premiere Screenings (Osaka, Japan)
  • 394.Movie(24,26,28 Nov., 3 Dec.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "Russian Ark" (Russia) Eastern Europe and Russia-An historical journey through films (Osaka, Japan)
  • 395.Movie(24,26,28 Nov., 3 Dec.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "The Pirate" (France) Around the Nouvelle Vague (Osaka, Japan)
  • 396.Movie(24-25,29,Nov., 1,4 Dec.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: "The Marquise of O" (France) Around the Nouvelle Vague (Osaka, Japan)
  • 397.Performing Arts(24-25 Nov.) Workshop of YAMADA Un (Gifu, Japan)
  • 398.Movie(25 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Philippe Ravoet <About the making of the film "Out of Bounds" > (Hyogo, Japan)
  • 399.Movie(25 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Fulvio Bernasconi <About the making of the film "Out of Bounds" > (Osaka, Japan)
  • 400.Movie(25 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: [Cinema School] Lecture by Petri Kotwica <About the making of the film "Black Ice" > (Osaka, Japan)
  • 401.Movie(29 Nov.) The 15th Anniversary of Osaka European Film Festival: Night of the Ad Eaters 2008 (Osaka, Japan)
  • 402.Movie(28 Nov.) Osaka European Film Festival in Tokyo "Tiramisu" [the Netherlands] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 403.Movie(28 Nov.) Osaka European Film Festival in Tokyo "Black Ice" [Finland/Germany] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 404.Movie(28 Nov.) Osaka European Film Festival in Tokyo "Seamstresses" [Bulgarian] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 405.Performing Arts(28-29 Nov.) Chiten Vol.16 "Uncle Vanya" (Medikit Arts Center/Miyazaki, Japan)
  • 406.Literature(28 Nov.) The 272nd La Voix des poètes: Yukari Muto (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 407.Literature(29 Nov.) The 273rd La Voix des poètes: Kikuo Tagawa & Nobuko Sakai (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 408.Movie(29 Nov.) Osaka European Film Festival in Tokyo "Ben X" [Belgium/the Netherlands] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 409.Movie(29 Nov.) Osaka European Film Festival in Tokyo "Gloss" [Russia] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 410.Movie(29 Nov.) Osaka European Film Festival in Tokyo "Garage" [Ireland] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 411.Movie(29 Nov.) Osaka European Film Festival in Tokyo "Out of Bounds" [Belgium/the Netherlands] (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 412.Performing Arts(3-6 Dec.) Workshop and Exhibition of YAMADA Un (Gifu, Japan)
  • 413.Fine Arts(7 Dec.) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Workshop by Yoshinari Nishio "Family Uniforms" (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 414.Performing Arts(6 Dec.) Performance of Workshop of Yamada Un (Gifu, Japan)
  • 415.Performing Arts(6 Dec. -) Workshop of KENTARO!! at Tajimi Culture Center (Gifu, Japan)
  • 416.Performing Arts(6 Dec.) Nomade~s: Performance of Dance Seed 2008 Second season: "Nomade~s Dancer's direction" Bodypoet Kasuma Glen, Kirie Oda, Kazuo kanbayashi, Noriko Kumagai, Nakao Ikemiya (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 417.Fine Arts(6 Dec.) Live event "ao to ao release party of four cdzzz!!!" : performance of sound artist Minoru Sato with Ami Yoshida (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 418.Performing Arts(7 Dec.) Nomade~s: Performance of Dance Seed 2008 Second season: Michiyo Sato, Haruna Minemoto, Chie Asakura, Yasuka Okazaki (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 419.Literature(11 Dec.) The 274th La Voix des poètes: Toshihiko Washio (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 420.Literature(12 Dec.) The 275th La Voix des poètes: Kazuko Shiraishi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 421.Performing Arts(13-14 Dec.) Workshop of YAMADA Un (Ishikawa, Japan)
  • 422.Fine Arts(14 Dec.) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : Workshop by KOSUGE1-16 "Game" (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 423.Activity in local community(14 Dec.) The 35th Beethoven's Ninth Symphony Concert: NPO Wakayama Arts and Culture Support Society
  • 424.Literature(18 Dec.) The 276th La Voix des poètes: Masako Koike (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 425.Literature(19 Dec.) The 277th La Voix des poètes: Emi Nakamura (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 426.Activity in local community(20 Dec.) The 3rd International Exchange Festival "Wakuwaku-mura" : NPO Wakayama Arts and Culture Support Society
  • 427.Literature(22 Dec.) The 278th La Voix des poètes: Shiratori Shinya (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 428.Performing Arts(22-23 Dec.) "Panda Bear" Performance of Tokyo Acting Troupe KAZE (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 429.Performing Arts&Fine Arts(23 Dec.) "HEREing Loss" Project: Workshop and Symposium (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 430.Literature(24 Dec.) The 279th La Voix des poètes: Ai Takada (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 431.Performing Arts(25-27 Dec.) CAN: Tokyo ELECTROCK STAIRS (chairperson: KENTARO!!) performance (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 432.Performing Arts&Fine Arts(26-28 Dec.) "HEREing Loss" Project: Dance Installation (Kanagawa, Japan)
  • 433.Literature(26 Dec.) The 280th La Voix des poètes: Michiko Harada (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 434.Fine Arts(27 Dec.) Sound artist Minoru Sato: Live performance by Minoru Sato+ASUNA (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 435.Literature(6 Jan. 2009) The 281st La Voix des poètes: Masami Morikawa (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 436.Literature(6 Jan. 2009) The 282nd La Voix des poètes: Kentaro Tanaka (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 437.Literature(7 Jan. 2009) The 283rd La Voix des poètes: Kikuo Tafawa & Nobuko (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 438.Literature(8 Jan. 2009) The 284th La Voix des poètes: Kawano Soko (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 439.Literature(9 Jan. 2009) The 285th La Voix des poètes: Kyoko Mitsui (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 440.Fine Arts(9-23 Jan. 2009) Exhibition of Kenichiro Taniguchi "Hecomi Study #15" (Osaka, Japan)
  • 441.Literature(10 Jan. 2009) The 286th La Voix des poètes: Kaoru Udo (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 442.Fine Arts(10 Jan. 2009) Exhibition "Happiness in Everyday Life" : DEMONSTRATION by Satoshi Kamiya "Folding Big Paper Elephants!" (Ibaraki, Japan)
  • 443.Literature(11 Jan. 2009) The 287th La Voix des poètes: Kazuko Shiraisi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 444.Literature(12 Jan. 2009) The 288th La Voix des poètes: Ai Takada (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 445.Performing Arts(12,17 Jan. 2009) Workshop of YAMADA Un (Ishikawa, Japan)
  • 446.Literature(13 Jan. 2009) The 289th La Voix des poètes: Michio Nakahara (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 447.Literature(14 Jan. 2009) The 290th La Voix des poètes: Taijiro Amasawa (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 448.Fine Arts(14-25 Jan. 2009) Exhibition "IMAGE X INAGE" : Sound artist Minoru Sato participates (Chiba, Japan)
  • 449.Literature(15 Jan. 2009) The 291st La Voix des poètes: Taiko Tatsumi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 450.Literature(16 Jan. 2009) The 292nd La Voix des poètes: Keiko Shiba (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 451.Literature(17 Jan. 2009) The 293rd La Voix des poètes: Junko Hamae (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 452.Performing Arts(18 Jan. 2009) Performance of the workshop of YAMADA Un (Ishikawa, Japan)
  • 453.Literature(19 Jan. 2009) The 294th La Voix des poètes: Nobuko Sakai (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 454.Literature(21 Jan. 2009) The 295th La Voix des poètes: Yosuke Tanaka (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 455.Literature(22 Jan. 2009) The 296th La Voix des poètes: Mariko Yamaguchi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 456.Performing Arts(22-28 Jan. 2009) Performance, Workshop of YAMADA Un (Hokkaido, Japan)
  • 457.Performing Arts(23-30 Jan. 2009) SESSION HOUSE: Workshop of Makiko Ito (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 458.Literature(23 Jan. 2009) The 297th La Voix des poètes: Emi Nakamura (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 459.Literature(26 Jan. 2009) The 298th La Voix des poètes: Mayumi Inaba (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 460.Literature(27 Jan. 2009) The 299th La Voix des poètes: Mikio Yagi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 461.Performing Arts(28 Jan. - 1 Feb. 2009) "Rats Hunting" Performance of Uzume Theater (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 462.Literature(30 Jan. 2009) The 300th La Voix des poètes: Hideharu Ogawa (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 463.Performing Arts(31 Jan. 2009) SESSION HOUSE: New piece performance of Makiko Ito with participants of workshop (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 464.Performing Arts(Jan. 2009 -) Nomade~s: Dance Seed 2009 Workshop (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 465.Performing Arts(1 Feb. 2009) SESSION HOUSE: Improvisation performance "Wonderland" and new piece performance of Makiko Ito with participants of workshop (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 466.Literature(9 Feb. 2009) The 301st La Voix des poètes: Michiyo Nakamoto (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 467.Literature(10 Feb. 2009) The 302nd La Voix des poètes: Kaoru Udo (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 468.Photography(10 Feb. - 3 Mar. 2009)Photography project "European eyes on Japan vol.11" : Photographing by Andrew Phelps [Austria] (Niigata, Japan)
  • 469.Literature(12 Feb. 2009) The 303rd La Voix des poètes: Taiko Tatsumi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 470.Literature(13 Feb. 2009) The 304th La Voix des poètes: Yukari Muto (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 471.Performing Arts(13-14 Feb. 2009) Workshop of YAMADA Un for new piece (Kanagawa, Japan)
  • 472.Performing Arts(14-15 Feb.2009) SESSION HOUSE: Performance of Taiju Matsumoto & Andy Wang (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 473.Literature(17 Feb. 2009) The 305th La Voix des poètes: Hiroshi Sakagami & Mayumi Inaba (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 474.Literature(19 Feb. 2009) The 306th La Voix des poètes: Michiko Harada (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 475.Photography(19 Feb. - 13 Mar. 2009)Photography project "European eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.11" : Photographing by Arturas Valiauga [Lithuania] (Niigata, Japan)
  • 476.Performing Arts(20-21 Feb. 2009) Workshop of YAMADA Un for new piece (Kanagawa, Japan)
  • 477.Literature(24 Feb. 2009) The 307th La Voix des poètes: Seiichiro Iwakiri (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 478.Literature(25 Feb. 2009) The 308th La Voix des poètes: Ryoko Minegishi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 479.Performing Arts(27-28 Feb. 2009) Workshop of YAMADA Un for new piece (Kanagawa, Japan)
  • 480.Literature(28 Feb. 2009) The 309th La Voix des poètes: Hiromi Ito (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 481.Performing Arts(1 Mar.2009) SESSION HOUSE: Performance of Mademoiselle Cinema (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 482.Photography(3-26 Mar. 2009)Photography project "European eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.11" : Photographing by Hans-Christian Schink [Germany] (Niigata, Japan)
  • 483.Performing Arts(4-7 Mar. 2009) Nomade~s: Participation in Tokyo Performing Arts Market (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 484.Performing Arts(4-7 Mar. 2009) Tokyo Performing Arts Market: Invitation of European Capital of Culture program directors and directors of performing arts visit Japan (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 485.Performing Arts(4-8 Mar. 2009) EU-Japan Fest Japan Committee+Saison Foundation cooperate support project for International performing arts: R PRODUCTION "21st century Japan-China performing arts exchange project" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 486.Performing Arts(4-8 Mar. 2009) Performance of Tokyo Acting Troupe Kaze "The Little Prince" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 487.Literature(5 Mar. 2009) The 310th La Voix des poètes: Seiji Murayama (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 488.Literature(6 Mar. 2009) The 311th La Voix des poètes: Masami Morikawa (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 489.Performing Arts(6-7 Mar. 2009) Workshop of YAMADA Un for new piece (Kanagawa, Japan)
  • 490.Performing Arts(6-8 Mar. 2009) Performance of Leni-Basso [new piece] (Kanagawa, Japan)
  • 491.People-to-people exchange(7 Mar. - 2 Jul.) C.Chriac (director of Sibiu International Theater Festival) visit to Takayama city (Gifu, Japan)
  • 492.Youth&Music(8 Mar. 2009) Little Cherries: 25th anniversary concert (Kagoshima, Japan)
  • 493.Literature(11 Mar. 2009) The 312th La Voix des poètes: Misako Kano (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 494.Literature(12 Mar. 2009) The 313th La Voix des poètes: Keiko Shiba (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 495.Performing Arts(13-19 Mar. 2009) Workshop of YAMADA Un for new piece (Kanagawa, Japan)
  • 496.Activity in local community(14 Mar.) The 9th workshop of "Doki-Doki" Youth Photo Crew in Kata: NPO Wakayama Arts and Culture Support Society
  • 497.Performing Arts(15-16 Mar.2009) SESSION HOUSE: UDC [University Dance Cross] performance vol.7 (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 498.Literature(17 Mar. 2009) The 314th La Voix des poètes: Hiromi Ito (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 499.Literature(18 Mar. 2009) The 315th La Voix des poètes: Michiyo (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 500.Performing Arts(18-31 Mar. 2009) EU-Japan Fest Japan Committee+Saison Foundation cooperate support project for International performing arts: Japan Contemporary Dance Network (JCDN) 3rd U.S./Japan Choreography Exchange Residency project (Kyoto & Okinawa, Japan)
  • 501.Literature(19 Mar. 2009) The 316th La Voix des poètes: Shunkichi Baba (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 502.Performing Arts(20-21 Mar. 2009) Performance of Co.YAMADA Un (Kanagawa, Japan)
  • 503.Literature(19 Mar. 2009) The 317th La Voix des poètes: Taijin Tendo (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 504.Performing Arts(25-31 Mar. 2009) Uzume Gekijjo performance "The Open Couple" (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 505.Literature(25 Mar. 2009) The 318th La Voix des poètes: Kazuko Shiraishi (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 506.Literature(26 Mar. 2009) The 319th La Voix des poètes: Yuka Tsukagoshi (Tokyo, Japan)

Other Europe

  • 507.Performing Arts(Apr. - Mar. 2009) SESSION HOUSE: Research activity of performing arts in Israel
  • 508.Fine Arts(4 Apr. - 9 May) the 2nd Print Biennial: Hiroaki Miyayama participates (Klaipeda, Lithuania)
  • 509.Performing Arts(10-12 May) Kedja symposium "Touring and mobility" (Vilnius, Lithuania)
  • 510.Performing Arts(11 May) Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (St Brieuc, France)
  • 511.Performing Arts(14-21 May) Performance of Heisei nakamura za [Kabuki] in Germany (Berlin, Germany)
  • 512.People-to-people exchange(15 May - 15 Jun.) Volunteer Staff Program: Sibiu International Theater Festival (Sibiu, Romania)
  • 513.Performing Arts(16 May) Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Turin, Italy)
  • 514.Performing Arts(21 May - 28 Feb. 2009) EU-Japan Fest Japan Committee+Saison Foundation cooperate support project for International performing arts: Ko & Edge Co./Ko Murobushi, Bernard Monter and Boris Charmatz, 2007-10 (Angers, France)
  • 515.Performing Arts(21 May - 28 Feb. 2009) EU-Japan Fest Japan Committee+Saison Foundation cooperate support project for International performing arts: Ko & Edge Co./Ko Murobushi, Bernard Monter and Boris Charmatz, 2007-10 (Vienna, Austria)
  • 516.Performing Arts(23-25 May) Mellemrum Festival: Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Copenhagen, Denmark)
  • 517.Performing Arts(24 May - 1 Jun.) EU-Japan Fest Japan Committee+Saison Foundation cooperate support project for International performing arts: Beagle Inc. "A page out of order, M to R" /Sibiu Festival Panel discussion (Sibiu, Romania)
  • 518.Performing Arts(28-29 May) Dance Week Festival: Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Zagreb, Croatia)
  • 519.Performing Arts(29 May - 1 Jun.) Sibiu International Theater Festival: Performance of Heisei nakamura za [Kabuki] (Sibiu, Romania)
  • 520.Performing Arts(30 May) Biennale of Eugene Ionesco Theatre: Performance of Tokyo Acting Troupe KAZE (Chisinau, Mordovian republic)
  • 521.Performing Arts(2 Jun.) Sibiu International Theater Festival: Performance of Tokyo Acting Troupe KAZE (Sibiu, Romania)
  • 522.Performing Arts(2 Jun.) Sibiu International Theater Festival: Performance of Contemporary Dance Mademoiselle CINEMA (Sibiu, Romania)
  • 523.Fine Arts(6 Jun. - 31 Oct.) "DREAM AMSTERDAM" project by Ryoji Ikeda (Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • 524.Performing Arts(7 Jun.) Sibiu International Theater Festival: Performance of Pappa Tarahumara (Sibiu, Romania)
  • 525.Performing Arts(22 Jun. - 8 Jul.) The 5th Kyogen Workshop and performance (Paris, France)
  • 526.Music(28 Jun.) Performance of Japanese drum team "Kyoshindo" (La Spezia, Italy)
  • 527.Performing Arts(29 Jun.) Performance of Tokyo Acting Troupe KAZE in France (Essone, France)
  • 528.People-to-people exchange(30 Jun. - 2 Jul.) Mayor of Takayama city visit to Sibiu (Sibiu, Romania)
  • 529.Music(2 Jul.) Performance of Japanese drum team "Kyoshindo" (Florence, Italy)
  • 530.Music(5 Jul.) The 18th Mediterranean Music Festival: performance of Japanese drum team "Kyoshindo" , Masaaki Kurumaya and Butoh performer Tadashi Endo (Genoa, Italy)
  • 531.Performing Arts(7-8 Jul.) Festival de Barcelona Grec: Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Barcelona, Spain)
  • 532.Performing Arts(10-31 Jul.) Avignon Off 2008: Performance of Tokyo Acting Troupe KAZE (Avignon, France)
  • 533.Performing Arts(10-12 Jul.) Festival Julidans: Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • 534.Performing Arts(25-26 Jul.) Full Moon Dance Festival: Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Pyhäjärvi, Finland)
  • 535.Photography&Literature(25 Jul. - 2 Aug.) Visiting U.K. by a prize winner of essay contest in Kagoshima city -related program of photography exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.9" (U.K.)
  • 536.Performing Arts(17 Aug.) "Tanz im August": Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Berlin, Germany)
  • 537.Performing Arts(28-30 Aug.) La Bâtie, Festival de Geneve: Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Geneva, Switzerland)
  • 538.Performing Arts(1-14 Sep.) EU-Japan Fest Japan Committee+Saison Foundation cooperate support project for International performing arts: Beagle Inc. "A page out of order, M to R" /Interview and research in Bucharest (Bucharest, Romania)
  • 539.Photography&Literature(5-10 Sep.) Essay Contest organized by Minami-Nihon Shimbun: Visiting Amsterdam by a prize winner -related program of photography exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.9" (Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • 540.Literature(6-11 Sep.) Latvia International Poetry Festival: Haiku poet Ban'ya Natsuishi participates (Riga, Latvia)
  • 541.Literature(12-16 Sep.) The First Täiskuu Full Moon International Poetry Festival: Ban'ya Natsuishi participates (Täiskuu, Estonia)
  • 542.Fine Arts(12 Sep. - 31 Oct.) Exhibition "Hecomi Study #14" by Kenichiro Taniguchi (Hamburg, Germany)
  • 543.Fine Arts(14-30 Sep.) Happy New Ears Festival: sound artist Minoru Sato participate (Kortrijk, Belgium)
  • 544.Performing Arts(16-18 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : No-Workshop by MATSUI Shunsuke (Leipzig, Germany)
  • 545.Performing Arts(17 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : Cello-Performance by SAKAMOTO Hiromichi (Lindenfels/Leipzig, Germany)
  • 546.Performing Arts(17-18 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : "Strange Stories" by Meta-Theater [Collaboration of Akira Matsui (No performer) and Yelena Pankova (Ballet)] (Leipzig, Germany)
  • 547.People-to-people exchange(17-19 Sep.) Ban'ya Natsuishi visits European Capital of Culture Vilnius2009 (Vilnius, Lithuania)
  • 548.Performing Arts(17-22 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : Puppet theatre Workshop by OKAMOTO Hoichi (Leipzig, Germany)
  • 549.Performing Arts(17-23 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : Buto Workshop by Kanazawa Butohkan (Leipzig, Germany)
  • 550.Fine Arts&Performing Arts&Movie&Architecture(17-25 Sep.) Art Festival "Camera Japan" (Rotterdam, the Netherlands)
  • 551.Performing Arts(18 Sep.) CAMERA JAPAN: Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Rotterdam, the Netherlands)
  • 552.Performing Arts(18 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : Concert Nô-Orchestra by IMAI Jinya & TAKIZAWA Marumi (Leipzig, Germany)
  • 553.Performing Arts(18 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : No-Workshop by MATSUI Shunsuke/Presentation (Leipzig, Germany)
  • 554.Performing Arts(19 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : "Strange Stories" by Meta-Theater [Collaboration of Akira Matsui (No performer) and Yelena Pankova (Ballet)] (Dessau, Germany)
  • 555.Performing Arts(19,21 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : "Miroku Densho" by Hyakki Dondoro (Leipzig, Germany)
  • 556.Literature(20-25 Sep.) Haiku lecture by Ban'ya Natsuishi (Milan-Trieste, Italy)
  • 557.Performing Arts(20 Sep.) "Festival Scopitone" : Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Nantes, France)
  • 558.Performing Arts(20 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : Cello-Performance by SAKAMOTO Hiromichi (Leipzig, Germany)
  • 559.Performing Arts(21 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : "Strange Stories" by Meta-Theater [Collaboration of Akira Matsui (No performer) and Yelena Pankova (Ballet)] (Dresden,Germany)
  • 560.Performing Arts(21-22 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : Cello-Performance SAKAMOTO Hiromichi & Franziska Merkel (Leipzig, Germany)
  • 561.Performing Arts(22 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : Workshop by OKAMOTO Hoichi/Presentation (Leipzig, Germany)
  • 562.Photography&Literature(23 Sep. - 1 Oct.)Essay Contest organized by Minami-Nihon Shimbun: Visiting Romania by a prize winner -related program of photograph exhibition "European Eyes on Japan/Japan Today vol.9" (Romania)
  • 563.Performing Arts(23 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : "Miroku Densho" by Hyakki Dondoro (Dresden, Germany)
  • 564.Performing Arts(23 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : Discussion "Bauhausbühne and Japanese Theater" by Torsten Blume & Tom Grigull (Dessau, Germany)
  • 565.Performing Arts(23 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : Buto Workshop by Kanazawa Butohkan/Presentation (Leipzig, Germany)
  • 566.Performing Arts(24 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : "Ankoku Sekkan" by Kanazawa Butohkan (Dresden, Germany)
  • 567.Performing Arts術(24 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : "Janome" Buto-Video-Performance [FUKUZAKI Mayumi & Yoann Trellu & Chuuu] (Leipzig, Germany)
  • 568.Fine Arts&Performing Arts&Movie&Architecture(24 Sep. - 26 Oct.) Art Festival "Camera Japan" (Dan Haag, the Netherlands)
  • 569.Performing Arts(25 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : Kanazawa Butohkan & Fine Kwiatkowski & Michael Vorfeld [DD] /Heiner Reinhardt [L] (Dresden, Germany)
  • 570.Performing Arts(25 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : "Record dances" -work in progress by Bühnenstudio & Shintaro Imai [sound artist] (Dessau, Germany)
  • 571.Performing Arts(26 Sep. - 10 Oct.) Artist-in-residence: contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda (Maubeuge, France)
  • 572.Performing Arts(26 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : Cello-Performance SAKAMOTO Hiromichi & Franziska Merkel (Dresden, Germany)
  • 573.Performing Arts(26 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : Kanazawa Butohkan & Fine Kwiatkowski & Michael Vorfeld [DD] /Heiner Reinhardt [L] (Leipzig, Germany)
  • 574.Fine Arts&Performing Arts&Movie&Architecture(26-28 Sep.) Art Festival "Camera Japan" (Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • 575.Performing Arts(27 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : No & Buto: MATSUI Akira [No] & FUKUZAKI Mayumi [Butoh] & Yoann Trellu [video artist] (Leipzig, Germany)
  • 576.Performing Arts(27-28 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : "Ankoku Sekkan" by Kanazawa Butohkan (Leipzig, Germany)
  • 577.Performing Arts(28 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : No & Buto: MATSUI Akira [No] & FUKUZAKI Mayumi [Butoh] & Yoann Trellu [video artist] (Dessau, Germany)
  • 578.Performing Arts(28 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : Japanese-German puppet theater: OKAMOTO Hoichi & Michael Voge (Leipzig, Germany)
  • 579.Performing Arts(29 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : Cello-Performance SAKAMOTO Hiromichi & Franziska Merkel (Dessau, Germany)
  • 580.Performing Arts(29 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : Kanazawa Butohkan & Fine Kwiatkowski & Michael Vorfeld [DD] /Heiner Reinhardt [L] (Dessau, Germany)
  • 581.Performing Arts(30 Sep.) Festival "Ohayo, Japan! 2008" : "The Sea of Memories" by Kanazawa Butohkan (Dessau, Germany)
  • 582.Fine Arts&Performing Arts&Movie&Architecture(2-5 Oct.) Art Festival "Camera Japan" (Dordrecht, the Netherlands)
  • 583.Fine Arts&Performing Arts&Movie&Architecture(2-11 Oct.) Art Festival "Camera Japan" (Brussels, Belgium)
  • 584.Fine Arts(6-27 Oct.) Workshop "SILENT SHADOWS" -meeting and experiencing of East and West (La Corbiere, Switzerland)
  • 585.Fine Arts&Performing Arts&Movie&Architecture(10-12 Oct.) Art Festival "Camera Japan" (Maastricht, the Netherlands)
  • 586.Fine Arts&Performing Arts&Movie&Architecture(12-15 Oct.) Art Festival "Camera Japan" (Breda, the Netherlands)
  • 587.Fine Arts&Performing Arts&Movie&Architecture(18-19 Oct.) Art Festival "Camera Japan" (Utrecht, the Netherlands)
  • 588.Performing Arts(18 Oct.) "Croisement" Festival: Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Noisy-le-grand, France)
  • 589.Performing Arts(24-25 Oct.) "Ibans2008" : Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • 590.Performing Arts(27 Oct. - 14 Nov.) Hiroaki Umeda residence for new piece (Nimes, France)
  • 591.Fine Arts&Performing Arts&Movie&Architecture(31 Oct. - 2 Nov.) Art Festival "Camera Japan" (Leiden, the Netherlands)
  • 592.Performing Arts(15 Nov.) Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Tremblay, France)
  • 593.Performing Arts(2-3 Dec.) Romeeurope Festival: Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Rome, Italy)
  • 594.Performing Arts(5 Dec.) Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Saint-Nazaire, France)
  • 595.Performing Arts(9-13 Dec.) Festival d'Automne: Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Creteil, France)
  • 596.Performing Arts(8 Jan. 2009) Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Düsseldorf, Germany)
  • 597.Performing Arts(15 Jan. 2009) Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Martigues, France)
  • 598.Performing Arts(3-4 Feb. 2009) Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Nimes, France)
  • 599.Performing Arts(3 Mar. 2009) Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Bruges, Belgium)
  • 600.Performing Arts(7 Mar. 2009) Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Chatillon, France)

Asia and other countries

  • 601.Performing Arts(1 Apr.) Festival Bo:m.: Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Seoul, Korea)
  • 602.Performing Arts(15-17 May) EU-Japan Fest Japan Committee+Saison Foundation cooperate support project for International performing arts: Beagle Inc. "A page out of order, M to R" /Artistic director: Yoshiko Chuma (Japan Society/New York, America)
  • 603.Performing Arts(18 Jul.) Touring Performance of Papa Tarahumara "Three Sisters" (Shēnzhèn, China)
  • 604.Performing Arts(21 Jul.) Touring Performance of Papa Tarahumara "Three Sisters" (Guăngzhōu, China)
  • 605.Performing Arts(26-27 Jul.) Touring Performance of Papa Tarahumara "Three Sisters" (Keochang, Korea)
  • 606.Performing Arts(18-19 Oct.) Touring Performance of Leni-Basso "Ghostly Round" in Asia (Singapore)
  • 607.Fine Arts(18 Oct. - 10 Nov.) Shanghai eArts Festival2008: New Media Art Exhibition "eLANDSCAPES" (Shanghai, China)
  • 608.Performing Arts(25 Oct.) Touring Performance of Leni-Basso "Ghostly Round" in Asia (Seoul, Korea)
  • 609.Performing Arts(28-29 Nov.) Touring Performance of Leni-Basso "Finks" in Asia (Jakarta, Indonesia)
  • 610.People-to-people exchange(Nov.) Meeting with directors of Shanghai Children's Palace [China] and Cork School of Music [Ireland], and International Youth in Concert Operating Committee [Japan] (Shanghai, China)
  • 611.Performing Arts(22-24 Jan. 2009) Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Vancouver, Canada)
  • 612.Performing Arts(13-14 Feb. 2009) Performance of Papa Tarahumara "Three Sisters" (Santa Barbara, America)
  • 613.Performing Arts(19-21 Feb. 2009) Performance of Papa Tarahumara "Ship in a View" (San Francisco, America)
  • 614.Performing Arts(25-26 Feb. 2009) Performance of Papa Tarahumara "Three Sisters" (Portland, America)
  • 615.Performing Arts(28-29 Mar. 2009) "Ten days on the Island": Contemporary dance Hiroaki Umeda performance (Hobart, Australia)
22nd(2014)
21st(2013)
20th(2012)
19th(2011)
18th(2010)
17th(2009)
16th(2008)
15th(2007)
14th(2006)
13th(2005)
12th(2004)
11th(2003)
10th(2002)
9th(2001)
8th(2000)
7th(1999)
6th(1998)
5th(1997)
4th(1996)
3rd(1995)
2nd(1994)
1st(1993)